Habitat loss and over-hunting have caused it to become endangered, and it is now found in only one-fifth of its original range.Let’s find out more about the giant otter … The annual giant otter censuses (recording a maximum of 88 inds.) have allowed us to estimate the total giant otter population in Manu National Park (including the headwaters) to be between 100 and 130 animals, that is, fewer than 22 groups or breeding pairs (given an average group size of six animals).
The giant otter can grow to more than 6 feet (2 meters) long and 70 pounds (32 kg), nearly twice as large as its American counterparts. Giant otters can reach up to 6 feet (1.8 meters) long, making them the longest members of the Mustelidae, or weasel family, to which they belong. Following the banning of fur trade, giant otter populations have recovered across South America. Early documentation of skins and live animals suggest that they once grew up to 7.9 feet in length (2.4 m), but such large specimens ceased to exist when the giant otter population began to decline.
However, there are several emerging threats to this sensitive species. This carnivorous mammal inhabits the rainforests of South America. Legal protection: Both species protected. This study highlights how tropical riparian ecosystems are degraded by major hydroelectric dams. Giant Otter This South American otter is the world's largest, at some 6 feet long. The giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is one of the most endangered mammal species in the Neotropical region. The Problem
Endangered giant otters, Pteronura brasiliensis, are found along the Amazon and Orinoco rivers and most of their tributaries. It is the longest member of the weasel family, Mustelidae, a globally successful group of predators, as well as the largest, with only the sea otter being heavier, reaching up to 1.7 metres (5.6 ft) andweighing up to 70 lbs. Giant otter facts, pictures, video and in-depth information. In some of its range countries the populations are fairly stable but giant otters have gone extinct in some of their range countries. Recently, the southern population has grown in some measure to more than 3,000 individuals. Giant otter populations are in decline, the population is estimated to be between 1,000-4,000 individuals left in the wild. Population Population threats. Threats: Increased farming and colonisation leading to habitat loss, otters taken as pets. After 1980s, the northern population off southern Alaska has not shown any reduction and it has now become stabilized. The giant otter, an endangered apex predator in Amazon river ecosystems, was nearly driven to extinction because of demand for its fur. Giant Otter Project. The Giant Otter still has a healthy population especially in Cahuinari National Park, Amazonas and the Low Bita river, Vichada (Javier Diaz, H et al 2002). Hunting in the mid-1970s pushed giant otter populations to the brink of extinction. In this article you’ll get to know about the sea otter population as well as how many sea otters are left in the wild. It lives only in the rivers and creeks of the Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata river systems. The giant otter is the South American cousin to the sea and river otters of North America, as well as those of Europe and Africa. This species was excessively hunted up until the late 1970s for its valuable fur. This population shortfall results primarily from the low habitat quality of this reservoir.